Alaska Star logo
Alaska Job Net
share on facebook
Alaska Star on Facebook





Header
Story Last modified at 9:41 p.m. on Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Middle School track season gets under way

Alaska Star staff

photo:Sports

Lake hurdlers Molly Romero (left) and Isabel Larue (right) sprint toward the finish during their first track meet of the season April 14 at the Dome in Anchorage.
PHOTO by Andy Hall Mirror

Middle school runners kicked off their racing season April 13 and 14 with meets at the Dome in Anchorage. Gruening Middle School faced Goldenview and Romig on April 13, capturing second place overall behind Goldenview. The next day, Mirror Lake runners faced Wendler and Girdwood and came away with an first place win. Both teams raced again this week: Gruening vs. Begich and Central middle schools on Monday and Mirror Lake against Romig on Wednesday. The teams' next meets are April 26 and 27.

Gruening vs. Goldenview, Romig

April 13, at The Dome

Overall team: 1. Goldenview, 246 points; 2. Gruening, 134.5; 3. Romig, 119.

(local top-3 finishers)

6th-7th grade Girls

Hurdles – 3. Sarah Levesque, 12.94.

4x100 – 3. Gruening, 1:02.59.

4x200 – 3. Gruening, 2:15.56.

4x400 – 2. Gruening, 5:21.35.

Shot put – 3. Mikaela O'Hare, 23',5".

High jump – 2. (three-way tie) Olivia Keen, Gold., Kyana Cornejo, Romig, and Jasmine Rivera, Gruening, 3',8".

8th-grade Girls

1600 – 3. Shayna Wolery, 6:05.74.

4x100 – 3. Gruening, 59.68.

400 meter – 3. Tess Anderson, 1:10.84.

800 meter – 3. Shayna Wolery, 2:48.24.

200 meter – 1. SueAnne Armador, 29.50; 2. Teagan Mergen, 30.36

4x200 – 1. Gruening, 2:02.89.

4x400 – 2. Gruening, 4:50.98.

Long jump – 3. Vidaen Vitterkind, 11', 8.5".

High jump – 1. Ellie Gray, 4',4"; 3. Lauren Frost,, 4', 2".

6th-7th grade Boys

Hurdles – 1. Tyler Oyebi, 10.13.

100 meter – 1. John Randall, 12.19; 2. Harrison McGill, 13.12.

4x100 – 2. Gruening, 57.98.

400 meter – 3. Christian Alvarez, 1:11.56.

200 meter – 1. Garrett Granado, 28.05; 2. Jeremiah Rounds, 28.78.

4x200 – 1. Gruening, 1:59.36.

4x400 – 1. Gruening, 4:28.31.

Long jump – 2. Jeremiah Rounds, 12', 6.5".

High jump – 2. Jeremiah Rounds, 4', 6".

8th-grade Boys

Hurdles – 3. Benjamin Hall, 10.02.

100 meter – 1. Joshua Owolabi, 12.59.

4x100 – 1. Gruening, 51.67.

400 meter – 2. Justin Ireland, 59.76; William Hail, 1:00.75.

800 meter – 3. Justin Patin, 2:38.20.

200 meter – 2. Joshua Owolabi, 25.26.

4x200 – 2. Gruening, 1:51.61.

4x400 – 1. Gruening, 4:11.18.

Shot put – 1. James Young, 34', 6".

Long jump – 1. Kristian Lugo, 14',7"; 2. Cliver Telei, 14', 2.5".

Mirror Lake vs. Wendler, Girdwood

April 14, at the Dome

Overall team: 1. Mirror Lake, 305 points; 2. Wendler, 152; 3. Girdwood, 9.

(local top-3 finishers)

6th-7th grade Girls

1600 – 1. Kelly Casper, 6:11.28; 2. Hannah Booher, 6:50.51; 3. Hannah Rodell, 6:51.48.

Hurdles – 1. Molly Romero, 10.90; 2. Isabel Larue, 11.82.

100 meter – 1. Emma Toth, 14.61; 3. Nicole Pickney, 15.59.

4x100 – 1. Mirror Lake, 1:02.377.

400 meter – 1. Haley Scott, 1:10.44; 3. Madeline Kunkel, 1:13.62.

800 meter – 1. Molly Romero, 2:54.62; 2. Kelly Casper, 2:56.52; Alina Purcell, 2:56.89.

200 meter – 1. Haley Scott, 30.09; 2. Emma Toth, 30.36; 3. Michelle Eliassen, 33.18.

4x200 – 2. Mirror Lake, 2:17.

4x400 – 1. Mirror Lake, 5:12.75.

Shot put – 2. Alexis Trombley, 22', 6.5"; Makenna Girard, 20', 3".

Long jump – 1. Ripleigh Campnell, 11', 10.75"; 2. Bailey Rogers, 10', 7.25".

High jump – 1. Samantha Cooper, 4"; 2. Celeste Jensen, 3', 10"; 3. Gabriella Chase, 3', 10".

8th-grade Girls

1600 – 2. Ashlee Weller, 5:59.05; 3. Hali Young, 6:11.47.

Hurdles – 1. Rachel Meyer, 11.10; 2. Mayrose Barbosa, 11.14.

100 meter – 1. Rachel Gregg, 14.06; 2. Shayla Wilts, 14.23.

4x100 – 2. Mirror Lake, 1:06.35.

400 meter – 1. Catherine Jorgensen, no time available; 2. Mayrose Barbosa, no time available.

800 meter – 1. Catherine Jorgensen, 2:41.01; 2. Ashlee Weller, 2:49.77; 3. Hali Young, 2:55.96.

200 meter – 1. Rachel Gregg, 28.91; 2. Shayla Wilts, 30.64.

4x200 – 1. Mirror Lake, 1:59.60.

4x400 – 1. Mirror Lake, 4:57.50.

Shot put – 3. Kaitlyn Gallagher, 25', 10.5".

Long jump – 1. Rachel Gregg, 14', 8.25"; 2. Alicia Reitz, 13', 8.5"; 3. Shayla Wilts, 13', .75".

High jump – 1. Katrina Butikofer, 4'; 2. Sarah Cole, 3', 10"; 3. Abi Sparkman, MLMS, 3', 8".

6th-7th grade Boys

1600 – 1. Ty Jordan, 5:28.33; 2. Dawson Sanders, 5:34.89; 3. Colton Bell, 5:45.87.

Hurdles – 2. Kade Lekites, 10.35; Nicolas Mroz, 11.42.

100 meter – 3. Isiah Capers, 13.39.

4x100 – 1. Mirror Lake, 56.71.

400 meter – 1. Daniel Ogden, 1:03.11; 2. Ty Jordan, 1:05.33.

800 meter – 1. Roan Hall, 2:37.18; 2. Dawson Sanders, 2:41.47.

200 meter – 1. Isiah Capers, 27.14; 2. Daniel Ogden, 27.52; 3. Dawson Buckley, 30.79.

4x200 – 1. Mirror Lake, 1:56.60.

4x400 – 1. Mirror Lake, 4:55.03.

Shot put – 1. Toren Cheely, 22', 10.5"; 3. Merrick Johnson, 20', 8".

Long jump – 1. Name not confirmed, MLMS, 14', 2.25"; 2. Name not confirmed, MLMS, 12', 10.75".

High jump – 1. Chris Hunt, 4', 2".

8th-grade Boys

1600 – 1. Tyler Foster, 5:29.23; 2. Gus Frankl, 5:41.67.

Hurdles – 2. Joey Starr, 10.28.

100 meter – 1. Josh Capers, 12.10; 3. Quintalis Rutledge, 13.34.

4x100 – 2. Mirror Lake, 53.77.

400 meter – 3. Tyler Foster, MLMS, 1:03.98..

800 meter – 1. Gus Frankl, 2:42.73; other times not available.

200 meter – 1. Josh Capers, 25.29; Kimo Steddum, 27.49.

4x200 – 1. Mirror Lake, 1:56.6

4x400 – 2. Mirror Lake, 4:37.92.

Shot put – 3. Evren Kelter, 26', 3".

Long jump – 1. Josh Capers, 15', 1".



This article published in The Alaska Star on Wednesday, April 20, 2011.