Alaska Star logo
Alaska Job Net
share on facebook
Alaska Star on Facebook





Header
Story Last modified at 9:23 p.m. on Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Tracksters bid farewell to final indoor meet
Wolves boys have best showing among local teams

BY MATT TUNSETH
Alaska Star

photo:Sports

Eagle River's Samantha Brown hands off to teammate Scout Warners during the girls 4x400-meter relay at the Prosser/Whitmore Championships at The Dome on April 16. The meet was the final indoor event of the high school track and field season. Eagle River is scheduled to host its first home meet in school history when the Wolves take on the Mustangs in a dual meet on April 23.

Attention teenage vampires – the party's over.

For those whose existence relies on lurking in dimly lit places, the Prosser/Whitmore Championships in The Dome on April 16 was an ominous day. With bright sunshine beating down on the facility's white inflated roof outside, all anyone cramped inside the colossal cave in south Anchorage could talk about was moving into the light.

"The Dome's good to train in, but I still prefer the outdoor season," said Eagle River's John Owolabi, who was third in the boys 400 and tied for fifth with Chugiak's Dane Prince in the 200.

The meet served as twilight for the indoor season. On April 23, Chugiak and Eagle River will square off at the Wolves' Den for the season's first outdoor dual – and Eagle River's first-ever home track meet.

Prince, sporting a pasty white complexion that makes him a leading candidate for the season's first sunburn, said he's excited that the indoor season is over.

"I know I can run faster right away," he said.

Prince explained that the dark, claustrophobic feel inside the Dome has a dampening effect on an athlete's psyche.

"It's mental," said Prince, who was also fourth in the 100.

Once the athletes get outside, he said meets are more relaxed and it's easier to get prepared for races.

"It's just open, it feels like you have more room to move around," he said.

The eighth-place Eagle River boys team had the best showing at the first annual Pro/Whit, a meet organizers hope will serve as the de facto indoor championships in coming seasons. The invite-only event included all eight Cook Inlet Conference teams, plus the top eight teams from last year's state meet. Chugiak's boys were 10th, the Chugiak girls placed 11th and Eagle River's girls were 15th.

The Wasilla girls and Dimond boys won the team titles, while Dimond claimed the overall combined score championship and the ceremonial gold pan that was awarded following the meet.

Chugiak's girls team posted the two best individual showings among locals at the meet. On Friday, Chugiak's Alex Collins finished second in the girls long jump, and Saturday Mustangs sophomore Sam Hartke was second in the girls 1,600. Among Eagle River girls, Scout Warners was fifth in the high jump and Kaitlyn Mondl finished eighth in the mile.

Owolabi also ran a leg of Eagle River's third-place 4x400 relay team. The Wolves also placed fifth in the 4x100. Other strong individual performances for the Eagle River boys were turned in by Clarence Summers (fifth in the 100), Malcolm Bell (sixth in the 100) and Colten Palmer, who tied his personal best by clearing 5-8 to finish sixth in the high jump.

Matthew Keith was third in the long jump for the highest finish among Chugiak boys.

The tracks at both Eagle River and Chugiak are now clear, and Wolves coach Matt Turner said his team has been practicing outdoors since last week. And while the sunshine and open space are nice, he said there are potential pitfalls that come with moving outdoors.

photo:Sports

Chugiak's Kevin Greco, right, crosses the finish line just ahead of Eagle River's Evan Fisher during the boys 800-meter run at the event.

"You've gotta get reacclimated," he said.

Turner said that cool springtime temperatures bring an added risk of strains and pulls, and teams this time of year have to put warming up properly at a premium. Turner said that two years ago, one of the Wolves' top sprinters was lost for the season after suffering a leg injury in the first outdoor meet.

"You always worry about that, especially the first time going outside," he said.

But, he added, the advantages far outweigh the risks. And though The Dome is certainly nice to have, he said nothing beats the great outdoors.

"Especially on a day like today, which apparently is beautiful," he said. "I don't know because I haven't been out there."

Contact Matt Tunseth at 694-2727 or matt.tunseth@alaskastar.com.

Prosser/Whitmore Championships

April 15-16

The Dome

Girls

Team scores – 1. Wasilla, 76; 2. Dimond, 75.5; 3. South, 46; 4. Lathrop, 45; 5. Bartlett, 40; 6. West Valley, 38.5; 7. Service, 36.5; 8. Kodiak, 33; 9. West, 30; 10. East, 26; 11. Chugiak, 20.5; 12. Grace Christian, 14; 13. Juneau-Douglas, 11; 14. Anchorage Christian, 10; 15. Eagle River, 5

3,200 – 1. Jaymi Bethea, Kod, 11 minutes, 11.5 seconds; 2. Jenette Northey, Ser, 11:18.0; 3. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 11:46.0; 8. Kaitlyn Mondl, ER, 12:00.0; 25. Cheyanne Richardson, ER, 15:10.0

Shot put – 1. Pauline Tufi, West, 34 feet, 4.5 inches; 2. Sarah Swanson, WV, 33-7.5; 3. Tina-Louise Dunbar, East, 33-0; 11. Kristy Howard, Chu, 26-11; 19. Malia McVee, Chu, 22-9; 22. Christina Christ, Chu, 20-1.5; 23. Anne Boisen, ER, 19-10.5; 24. Sinead Bolton, ER, 16-4

High jump – 1. Morgan Kueter, Bar, 5-2; 2. Hannah Mattson, WV, 4-10; 3. Callie Quinlan, ACS, 4-8; 5. Scout Warners, ER, 4-8; 16. Michaela Miller, ER, 4-0

Long jump – 1. Jessica Todd, Dim, 16-4.75; 2. Alex Collins, Chu, 15-9.25; 3. Alisha Allen, Lat, 15-8; 10. Scout Warners, ER, 14-1; 13. Heather Holmquist, ER, 13-8.25; 21. Allison Thomas, Chu, 12-10.25; 33. Michaela Miller, ER, 10-8.5

100 – 1. Alisha Allen, Lat, 13.01; 2. Dajanae Harris, Was, 13.03; 3. Morgan Dampier, Was, 13.11; 7. Mackenzie Matthis, Chu, 13.76; 18. Kierra Forbush, Chu, 14.24; 23. Hannah Bolin, Chu, 14.54; 31. Chaunti Hall, ER, 15.93

200 – 1. Alisha Allen, Lat, 26.72; 2. Jessica Todd, Dim, 26.82; 3. Dajanae Harris, Was, 27.05; 8. Mackenzie Matthis, Chu, 28.08; 21. Victoria Bensel, Chu, 29.96

400 – 1. Morgan Dampier, Was, 59.99; 2. Jessica Todd, Dim, 1:00.41; 3. Christine Angell, Lat, 1:01.42; 10. Mackenzie Matthis, Chu, 1:03.76; 12. Scout Warners, ER, 1:04.33; 17. Victoria Bensel, Chu, 1:06.83; 19. Samantha Brown, ER, 1:07.49; 31. Kelly Ireland, ER, 1:13.27

800 – 1. Morgan Dampier, Was, 2:20.33; 2. Jaymi Bethea, Kod, 2:25.90; 3. Rachel Roelle, West, 2:26.65; 22. Kaitlyn Mondl, ER, 2:37.11; 25. Evy Hail, ER, 2:41.31; 34. Kassy Matotte, Chu, 2:48.75; 35. Jocelyn Murchie, ER, 2:49.77

1,600 – 1. Jaymi Bethea, Kod, 5:21.08; 2. Sam Hartke, Chu, 5:28.99; 3. Rachel Roelle, West, 5:29.01; 19. Kaitlyn Mondl, ER, 5:44.85; 22. Evy Hail, ER, 5:46.45

100 hurdles – 1. Rosie Smith, Bar, 15.81; 2. Brianne Bohn, Was, 16.7; 3. Samantha Sharp, JDHS, 17.02; 7. Kierra Forbush, Chu, 17.7; 10. Hannah Bolin, Chu, 18.05; 16. Malea McGimsey, Chu, 18.9; 20. Heather Holmquist, ER, 19.49

300 hurdles – 1. Rosie Smith, Bar, 48.56; 2. Kiera Rust, Dim, 49.56; 3. Morgan Kueter, Bar, 49.59; 17. Kierra Forbush, Chu, 54.17; 18. Malea McGimsey, Chu, 54.51; 29. Heather Holmquist, ER, 56.78; 32. Chaunti Hall, ER, 1:03.67

4x100 – 1. West Valley (Mackey, Acquistapace, O'Neil, Ackiss), 52.36; 2. Dimond, 52.36; 3. East, 52.38; 10. Chugiak (Forbush, Matotte, Bolin, Matthis), 56.25; 14. Eagle River (Hall, Warners, Miller, Holmquist), 58.52

4x400 – 1. Dimond (Engel, Belanger, Vaitohi, Todd), 4:16.99; 2. South, 4:23.76; 3. Lathrop, 4:25.42; 11. Eagle River (Ireland, Mondl, Brown, Warners), 4:40.05

Boys

Team scores – 1. Dimond, 75; 2. Bartlett, 61; 3. Service, 60; 4. South, 53; 5. West Valley, 52; 6. Lathrop, 42; 7. Kodiak, 31.5; 8. Eagle River, 29.5; 9. West, 29; 10. Chugiak, 16.5; 11. East, 14.5; 12. (tie) Grace Christian and Anchorage Christian,14; 14. Wasilla, 9; 15. Juneau-Douglas, 1.

3,200 – 1. Silas Talbot, Ser, 9:20.6; 2. Brandon Brewster, South, 9:46.5; 3. Nathan Deer, Kod, 9:59.9; 7. Tim Sorensen, Chu, 10:19.3; 22. Evan Fisher, ER, 11:13.0; 28. Taylor Andrews, Chu, 11:40.4; 30. Forest Fisher, ER, 12:13.0

Shot put – 1. Chavous Levao, Bar, 47-4.75; 2. Devon Teeling, Was, 44-10.75; 3. Mark Cox, Bar, 43-7.25; 10. Austin Thompson, ER, 37-4; 25. Jacob Brownlee, Chu, 31-25; 26. Oscar Hall, ER, 30-8; 30. Rydell Reinbold, ER, 29-9.75; 31. Theodore Carlson, Chu, 29-7; 34. Charlie Pappas, Chu, 27-5.75

High jump – 1. Brey Hassebroek, WV, 6-2; 2. Will Vealy, WV, 6-0; 3. Lamarr Brown, West, 5-8; 6. Colten Palmer, ER, 5-8

Long jump – 1. Will Vealy, WV, 21-1.75; 2. Vincent Barnett, Lat, 20-7; 3. Matthew Keith, Chu, 19-10.25; 13. Clarence Summers, ER, 18-3; 27. Ben Perrell, Chu, 15-0

100 – 1. Darrion Gray, Dim, 11.59; 2. Will Vealy, WV, 11.6; 3. Dominique Garrett-Queen, 11.65; 4. Dane Prince, Chu, 11.69; 5. Clarence Summers, ER, 11.71; 6. Malcolm Bell, ER, 11.77; 11. Ben Morse, Chu, 11.85; 32. Ed Hall, ER, 12.83

200 – 1. Daquon Brunson, Bar, 22.44; 2. J.J. Jack-Nixon, Dim, 22.56; 3. Elliott Bauer, South, 22.89; 5. (tie) Dane Prince, Chu, and John Owolabi, ER, 23.56; 16. Ben Morse, Chu, 24.89; 19. Sean Casey, Chu, 25.00

400 – 1. Daquon Brunson, Bar, 49.67; 2. J.J. Jack-Nixon, Dim, 49.93; 3. John Owolabi, ER, 50.97; 9. Ben Perrell, Chu, 53.42; 11. Brandon King, ER, 54.32; 12. Chris Kveseth, Chu, 54.46; 19. Devon Fox, ER, 55.92; 29. Kevin Greco, Chu, 59.65

800 – 1. Jani Lane, Ser, 1:58.77; 2. John Klein, Grace, 2:01.49; 3. Kyle Hanson, Lat, 2:03.28; 23. Edward Massey, ER, 2:14.96; 33. Kevin Greco, Chu, 2:22.31; 35. Evan Fisher, ER, 2:22.88; 37. Garrison Theroux, ER, 2:28.80; 38. Karel Marek, Chu, 2:30.22

1,600 – 1. Silas Talbot, Ser, 4:19.44; 2. Kyle Hanson, Lat, 4:27.90; 3. Nathan Deer, Kod, 4:29.86; 11. Brandon King, ER, 4:46.04; 15. Tim Sorensen, Chu, 4:49.74; 28. Evan Fisher, ER, 5:07.66; 36. Forest Fisher, ER, 5:27.63; 39. Karel Marek, Chu, 5:35.39

110 hurdles – 1. Elliott Bauer, South, 41.00; 2. Silas Talbot, Ser, 41.71; 3. John Corr, Dim, 42.91; 16. Sam Brownlee, Chu, 45.96

4x100 – 1. Dimond (Watson, Tufag, Johnson, Gray), 45.00; 2. Lathrop, 45.50; 3. East, 45.53; 5. Eagle River (Hall, Summers, Fox, Bell), 46.34; Chugiak (Morse, Tyler Rohde, Casey, Prince), 46.62

4x400 – 1. Dimond (Gray, Toliver, Afoa, Jack-Nixon), 3:34.49; 2. Kodiak, 3:35.64; 3. Eagle River (Fox, Massey, King, Owolabi), 3:39.40



This article published in The Alaska Star on Wednesday, April 20, 2011.