Alaska Star logo
Alaska Job Net
share on facebook
Alaska Star on Facebook





Story last updated at 11:04 a.m. Thursday, July 18, 2002

Hunting & Fishing

These hunters better have plenty of freezer space

photo: sports
STAR PHOTO BY TONY BICKERT
  A bull moose - large enough to make any hunter salivate - eats in peace Sunday just off Eagle River Road near the Eagle River Nature Center. Hundreds of Eagle River area hunters will have a shot at harvesting big game animals, starting this fall.  

Hundreds of folks from the Eagle River and Chugiak area have been awarded permits to hunt big game animals - bear, bison, caribou, goats, sheep, elk, musk ox and, of course, moose - this fall and in 2003. The list was released last week by the Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Here are your friends and neighbors hoping to fill their freezers:

Eagle River - Bear

Laney R. Anderson

John B. Bailey

Linden A. Beckham

Robert M. Caywood

Gary A. Clum

Robert F. Fortier

Michael L. Foster

Roger D. Guderian

Richard F. Hawley

Charles D. Kolb

Joseph L. Kunes

Thomas P. Laffey

Michael Lofton

Randy J. Monrean

Terry J. Pena

Daryl J. Peterson

David A. Ratliff

Blake J. Reves

Gavin W. Rueb

Robert L. Shafer

Les Sutherland

Kevin E. Vandegriff

Mitchell L. Vieu

Chugiak - Bear

Monty E. Benson

Patrick F. Domitrovich

Susan E. Erwin

William D. Erwin

Zachary F. Gilman

Ronald E. Owens

Eagle River -Bison

Tony R. Blount

Travis L. Cline

Scott A. Coniglio

Sarah M. Crane

Jean A. Dobkowski

Susan A. Huffman

Sharon F. Huffman

Etienne E. Mcallister

Adam B. Minnicks

Steven T. Read

Kyle J. Rupert

Michael D. Schnell

Kirk W. Sherwood

Delano L. Vizenor

Chugiak - Bison

Sue P. Holliday

Stephen R. Jones

Susan B. Jones

Donald G. Sisson

Larry E. Wehr

Eagle River - Caribou

Donald L. Bingham

Christina R. Cady

Stevan W. Cady

Jeff N. Cutler

Dean F. Davidson

Robert F. Fortier

Ernest S. Forward

Tad K. Gilbert

John A. Godsey

Billie C. Hicks

Evan D. Hone

Phillip S. Johnson

Rebecca A. Kelleyhouse

Kyle H. Kolberg

Michael E. Lohmann

Brent J. Mason

Todd S. Massie

Etienne E. Mcallister

Christopher J. Mcdonald

Robert W. Monfore

Wesley L. Mooty

Jim M. Nabulsi

Shawn P. Peters

John T. Rausch

Gavin W. Rueb

Bernard W. Schuyler

Corey J. Schwanke

Chet A. Starkel

Kam P. Stjohn

Robert F. Swenson

Matthew W. Williams

Ryan P. Wood

Michael A. Zweifel

Chugiak - Caribou

David L. Allen

John L. Aschenbrenner

Stuart W. Blanton

Sam V. Degange-Aschenbrenne

Clarence E. Goward II

Glen R. Graham

William G. Mcclain

Jay D. Ossiander

Bradley A. Rud

Eric B. Smith

Curtis W Sweep

Eagle River - Elk

Linden A. Beckham

Steven J. Benson

Kevin D. Earp

Gordon F. Ferguson

Hal E. Hagge

Michael Lofton

Neil R. Mccoy

Jeff D. Miller

Douglas S. Sheaffer

Robert F. Swenson

Benjamin L. Wade

Chugiak - Elk

Peter M. Dickinson

Paul A. Gehring

Keith C. Hudson

Christina L. Morrison

Alan M Smith

Eagle River - Goat

Jeffery R. Barnett Sr

Calvin J. Billman

Allen E. Bird

John F. Bithos

Bradford E. Blackstone

Ralph R. Boughton

Charles E. Brazil Jr

Devin G. Brewington

Shane E. Brown

Mark S. Christenson

Wilton H. Davis III

Herbert C. Dietz

Ronald E. Diltz

William M. Dixson

Dean P. Eisberg

Nolan R. Elliott

Charles M. Gause

Hal E. Hagge

Jeffrey J. Herrick

Billie C. Hicks

Harold L. Hollis

Brenton R. Linegar

Martinus R. List

Michael E. Lohmann

Theodore A. Mallett

Prohar A. Martusheff

Robert J. Mccaffrey

Jeff D. Miller

Jeffrey A. Parker

Timothy C Parris

Janette A. Pickens

Charles A. Pinckney

Geoffrey E. Pokorny

Joseph D. Polya

Blake J. Reves

George O. Richbourg III

Michael D. Robertson

James C. Rose

Gavin W. Rueb

Kortlan J. Scott

Curtis E. Stoner

Travis J. Stroup

Landis F. Tew

Brian E. Thoreson

Erik J. Tomsen

Chris E. Tomsen

Jeffrey G. Toth

Alexander T. Toth

Eugene N Wagner

Phillip J. Williams

Samuel P. Wisner

Chugiak - Goat

Bennett J. Drew

Dale G. Frary

Jack M. Frost

Brian P. Gornick

Harvey D. Harms

Gregory B. Hunt

Kevin P. Leheny

Dominic V. Martini

Wade Perkins

Harold W. Schetzle

Alan M. Smith

Richard H. Young

Stacy C. Young

Eagle River - Moose

Bruce J. Anderson

Richard L. Anderson

Laney R .Anderson

Thomas C. Austin

Bradford E. Blackstone

John R. Booher

Jeff B. Brownlee

Michael R. Bryan

Richard L. Cannon

Craig E. Chapman

Richard D. Clemons

Lee M. Cline

Daniel J. Coverdell

Jenny A. Davis

Wilton H. Davis III

Lynn H. Delane

John F. Delane

Paul Della Croce

John Della Croce

William M. Dixson

Brian R. Dohmann

Donald L. Edwards

Danny E. Elliott

Carey P. Farmer

Todd M. Foley

Paul W. Forward

Jason K. Froehle

Michael V. Frost

Charles M. Gause

Anthony P. Grootens

Laurie M. Guderian

Roger D. Guderian

Bill Haese

David L. Harmes

Larry D. Hart

James M. Hill II

Harold D. Hopson

Max B. Hulse

Phillip S. Johnson

Eric E. Johnson

Lance E. Jordt

Kenneth R. Karasch

Gregory D. Keith

Robert J. Kelly

Kim Kittredge

James P. Krafft

Micheal W. Lindquist

Russell L. Luft Jr

Richard W. Matson

Christopher J Mcdonald

Jennifer A. Mcdonald

Tim A Merrill

Lori K Miller

Wade W. Miller

Paul L. Moll

Daniel F Morrow

Jan C. Murray

Gladys M. Neill

Jacob R. Odegard

Bevan R Orme

Toy C. Owen Jr

Timothy M. Pankuch

Jerry E. Parks

Richard M Pass

Kenneth D. Perkins Ii

Phillip R. Petrie

Janette A. Pickens

Michelle A Pokorny

Iolene M. Rathbun

Laurance S. Rhodes

Charles E. Robinson

Dana R. Rogers

Gerald D. Romig

Rodney J. Russell

Gene E. Sawson

James D. Scroggins

Wesley J. Severson

Russell S. Simmons

Richard A. Siry

Travis J. Stemper

Gabrielle M. Sterner

Maclin G Stevens

Kam P Stjohn

Travis J. Stroup

Charles A Tasselli

Kurt R. Thor

Chris E. Tomsen

Erik J. Tomsen

Joseph F. Vergnetti

Edward A. Weitz

Bruce K. Wilson

Larry J. Witaschek

Paul J. Zahorik

Chugiak - Moose

Vanessa M. Alex

David C. Allen

David L. Allen

John L. Aschenbrenner

Gary D. Badger

Stuart W. Blanton

Thomas B. Brewer

Terry L. Darby

Sam V. Degange-Aschenbrenne

Mary J. Drew

William L. Eldred

Robert L. Fimon

Roger H. Gonya

Jimmy E. Hackenberger

Edward S. Halstead

Keith R. Harley

Eric A. Hoffman

Tracy A. Hooten

Keith C. Hudson

Wayne Hughes

Jeffery D. Hurd

Mark D. Koeckritz

Michael K. Lake

John K. Mitchell

Dave E. Perkins

Phillip C. Petrie

Jerome Raychel

Julius C. Reardon

Joseph A. Roman

Bradley A. Rud

Travis D. Schultz

Gilbert Shely Jr.

Donald J. Shields

John H. Smart

Stan F. Smith

Jonathan F. Smith

Robert D. Spelta

Jay T. Stanley

Russell J. Sweep

Jolee A. Tarkon

Dennis L. Toennessen

Joshua T. Toennessen

Glenn B. Weed

Carolyn M. Wehr

Rodney E. Wehr

Robert W. Wilde

Bill E. Wright

Eagle River - Musk Ox

William T. Ahrens

John B. Bailey

William J. Mueller

Gavin W. Rueb

Eagle River - Sheep

David M. Abruzzino

Brian D. Adams

Edward I. Ailport

George E. Ante

Thomas C. Austin

Robert F. Bechtold

Calvin J. Billman

Nancy L. Bishop

John R. Booher

Dennis A. Boyden

Marlin D. Bozone

Mark S. Breci

Heidi D. Brehmer

Joseph E. Breyette

Shawn S. Breyette

Patrick S. Clark

Daniel J. Coverdell

Charles T. Darnall

Shawn E. Davies

Ronald E. Diltz

Craig H. Dobson

Warren F. Dobson

Kelly N. Eisberg

Nolan R. Elliott

Jeffrey A. Foglesong

Steven G. Fry

Debbie L. Gallizioli

Stephen W. Geddes

Jerry L. Gronos

Amanda R. Harrison

Eric E. Harvey

James M. Hill Ii

Frederic M. Johnson

Jeffrey B. Johnson

Issac L. Jordt

Erik J. Jordt

Jess L. Kindler

Kyle H. Kolberg

John V. Komosa

Thomas P. Laffey

Charles D. Link

Robert J. Mccaffrey

Christopher J. Mcdonald

Clinton R. Montague

Daniel F. Morrow

Eric D. Neilson

Gregory C. Otto

Jerold L. Page

Jeffrey A. Parker

James L. Prabucki

Steven E. Puterbaugh

Kevin L. Quiram

Keith L. Rackley

Francis L. Redgrave

Guadalupe Rodriquez

James M. Schwanke

Mark L. Schwartz

Jeffrey R. Schwartz

Dennis D. Sessler

Willie L. Sikes Jr

Michelle Slowik

Steven W. Sorensen

Andrew N. Stokes

Landis F. Tew

Timmy D. Thomas

Michael A. Thompson

Jesse L. Tope

Jeffrey N. Vikdal

Winton R. Voetmann

Jerry E. Watkins

Edwin W. White

Chugiak - Sheep

Kevin C. Asher

Monty E. Benson

Christopher D. Blank

Amanda C. Farris

Martin W. Farris Jr

Dale G. Frary

Stephanie A. Gillespie

Chad R. Hammond

Billy L. Houser

Gregory B. Hunt

Jane C. Jones

John D. Jones

Eric W. Kline

Gary R. Owens

Wade Perkins

Steven A. Russell

Jimmy R. Scarborough

Charles D. Semmler

Robert M. Strobe Jr

Russell J. Sweep

Timothy D. Walsh

Nicholas F. Walsh

Kenneth E. Yockey

Eagle River - Tier II Caribou

Dianna C. Alcantra

Catherine A. Alley

Charles F. Baird III

Kenneth R. Barnhardt

Patrick G. Baumer

Harriet S. Bellringer

Kent C. Bleser

Joseph L. Bouslaugh

Jeff E. Bowden

Nancy L. Bowers

Donald R. Boylan

Lynn A. Bradfield

William F. Bradfield

Dennis D. Brandenburger

Cynthia K. Brewington

Donald G. Brewington

Ruth A. Briggs

Stanley D. Brown

Richard T. Burgess

Bobby J. Burns

Vickie L. Burns

Leland W. Collins

Adam W. Cook

Mary A. Cook

William D. Cook

Kenneth W. Daugherty

Robert H. Dean Sr

William M. Dixson

Donald Donchak

Charles H. Edwards

Carole J. Estep

Billy W. Estep

Brian A. Finch

Delores M. Finch

Louis H. Finch

Steven W. Finch

Albert L. Fleury

Robert W. Gardner

Lori R. Gilheany

William B. Glafke

Holly B. Goozen

Carole A. Gould

William R. Gould

Herbert W. Hancock

Joe D. Hartley

Judy D. Hartley

James A. Hightower

William C. Hightower

Raymond Hirman

Max G. Hulse

Robert G. Hulse

Scott D. Hulse

Margaret M. Hunter

Dale J. Hyder

Clare L. Jaeger

John E. James

Robert C. Johnson

Gregory J. Johnson

Jeffrey B. Johnson

Myrna E. Johnston

Rebecca J. Kakaruk

Floyd S. Kakaruk

Mary E. Keller

Scott L. Kelm

Betty J. Kimura

Kerry W. Kimura

Larry D. Klayum

Harvey A. Kolberg

Rebecca S. Larson

Carleen A. Mangold

Jane Y. Martin

Shirley E. Mauldin

L. B. Mauldin

Randle R. Mauldin

Cyrus F. Mcallister

Jeanne E. Mee

Tim A. Merrill

Clellis E. Miller

Karen F. Miller

William J. Mongeau Jr

James R. Nutgrass

Helen A. Paajanen

Wesley W. Paajanen

Craig D. Parker

Jerry E. Parks

James E. Pennington

Nellie I. Pettit

J.A. Phillips

Diane M. Pickens

Marvin E. Pickens

Raymond S. Pickens

Richard E. Pickens

Andrew J. Piekarski

Benjamin L. Powell

Joseph F. Quinn

Kyler W. Quinn

Murphy J. Quinn

Sidney R. Reed Jr

Joyce J. Rios

George W. Rockhill

Barbara E. Russell

Irene I. Schroeder

Duane M. Seward

James L. Smith

Daniel E. Smoot Jr.

Marnie L. Starck

Frank P. Stevens

Jack L. Stewart

Thomas J. Take

David A. Thomas Sr.

Robert S. Thompson

Billy M. Upchurch

Albert L. Vanornum

Abbe L. Vanornum-Sikes

Nora L. Victory

Delano A. Williams

Michael G. Wood

Robert C. Wood

W. V. Wood

Margaret L. Yadlosky

William E. Yadlosky Jr.

Penny S. Yonkoske

Bruce V. Zmuda

Patricia L. Zmuda

Chugiak - Tier II Caribou

Elizabeth M. Albright

Michael J. Albright

Elizabeth L. Alex

Maxem Alex

Matha L. Anderson

Doris F. Armstrong

Charles C. Baker

Clifford V. Bissell

Tammy L. Bradley

Marvin E. Brink

Victor D. Bruss

Patricia L.Bruss

William F. Cathers

Clevey F. Cooper

Julia Cooper

Allan E. Cousens

Charles B. Cox

William C. Cox

Terry L. Darby

Rebecca A. Darby

Charles L. Eastlake

Betty J. Fields

Burton C. Fields

Clifford E. Gilmore

Dorothy M. Gilmore

Roger H. Gonya

Lucy A. Goode

Troy L. Goode

Brett D .Goode Sr.

Daniel H. Green

Julie A. Grohs

Erik L. Hansen

Ralph L. Henderson

Louis A. Huck

Ernest O. Johnson

Thomas R. Jones

Harvey W. Kahn

Jeanette A. Kahn

Bonnie J. King

David A. King

James J. King

Mary L. Klayum

Wayne F. Klayum

Ericka M. Kollman

Lorraine J. Lang

Osman E. Lang

James F. Lanier

David S. Lincoln

Laurie J. Lincoln

Dean A. Mackey

Thomas K. Mckinley

Daniel D.Mearkle

Michael E. Miller

John K. Mitchell

Joseph P. Mongeau Sr

Oliver D. Moore

Andrew T. Morrison

Edward J. Morrison

Robert J .Morrison

Michael V. Nixa

Gary D. Passey

James D. Passey

Alice L. Perkins

Henry B. Perkins

Wade Perkins

Lillian M. Person

Richard J. Person

Donna L. Pulliam

Michael J. Sauvageau

Roland V. Sauvageau

Rick W. Sawyer

John J. Schommer

Donald. G Sisson

Robert D. Spelta

Veda J. Spelta

Ada E.Stephens

Norm A. Sutter

David A. Thompsen

John A. Vanover Ii

Terry L. Walker

Walter F. Walling

Leland N .Welsh

Jim H. Whitman

Mary E. Whitman

Terri A. Wild

Eleanor L. .Wilde

Carolinda S. Wright

Eagle River - Tier II Moose

Charles F Baird. III

Ruth A. Briggs

Sarah M. Crane

William M. Dixson

Robert W. Gardner

Lori R. Gilheany

Alan W. Gould

Herbert W. Hancock

Judy D. Hartley

William C. Hightower

William J. Mongeau Jr

David J. Payne

James J. Pazsint

Raymond S Pickens

Marvin E. Pickens

Andrew J. Piekarski

Roger A. Severson

Wesley J. Severson

Daniel E. Smoot Jr

Allen C. Thomas

Neil A. Webster

Michael W Williams

Alan J. Zink

Chugiak - Tier II Moose

Elizabeth L. Alex

Maxem Alex

Robert E. Bates

Marvin E. Brink

Kevin B. Farinas-Krushensky

Daniel H. Green

Joseph E. Grohs

Chip A. Haag

Jeffrey D. Hartley

Harvey W. Kahn

James F. Lanier

Gary L. Lashbrook

Joseph P. Mongeau Sr.

Clem B. Myers Jr.

Michael V. Nixa

Rick W. Sawyer

John J. Schommer

Donald G. Sisson

Jonathan F. Smith

Robert D. Spelta

Roberta M. Wheeler

Ronald Wild